text3.jpg
 

cv

education

2001 Master of Visual Arts, University of South Australia 

1981 Garment Design & Construction, Panorama College

1979-80 studies at South Australian Institute of Technology (Architecture)

1977-78 studies at University of Adelaide (Architecture)

 

 

collections

Art Gallery of South Australia

Deutsches Textilmuseum, Krefeld, Germany

Museum of Decorative & Applied Arts, Riga, Latvia

Zvartava Castle Collection, Latvia

Badisches Landesmuseum, Karlsruhe

The de Boer Costume Collection, Brisbane, Australia

The West Australian Museum

The Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

Cowra Regional Art Gallery

The National Wool Museum, Geelong, Australia

Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW, Australia

New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, South Australia

Tamworth Regional Gallery

Community Collection, Woollen Mill, Lobethal, South Australia 

Ellen Noël Art Museum of the Permian Basin, Odessa, Texas

 

 

artist residencies

2013 Oregon College of Art + Craft 

2013 Joan Mitchell Center, New Orleans

2013 Big Cat Textiles, Newburgh, Scotland 

2012 New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

2011 NSCAD, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

2011 Leafy Sea Dragon Festival, Yankalilla, South Australia

2006 Edith Cowan University, Perth, West Australia

2003 Mount Lofty Botanic Garden, South Australia

 

 

costume commissions

2013 Costumes for 'Gu:t', Company Miji

2011 Costumes for 'Breathe', Leigh Warren & Dancers 

2009 costumes for 'Reliquary', Company Miji

2008  Costumes for 'Seven', Leigh Warren & Dancers

2007 Costumes for 'Debris' West Australian Ballet (Perth Festival Production at Quarry)

2006 Costumes for 'Wanderlust', Leigh Warren & Dancers with Yamaguchi Centre for Arts & Media, Japan

2005 Costumes for 'Petroglyphs', Leigh Warren & Dancers

 

 

individual exhibitions

 

2017

'refuge', Hahndorf Academy, Hahndorf, South Australia 

'shibusa', Woollen Mill Artspace, Lobethal, South Australia 

 

2016

'shibusa', Ellen Noel Art Museum, Odessa, Texas, USA 

 

2015  

'back country' The Barn, Rosny for Tasmanian International Arts Festival 

 

2014 

'back country' Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW, Australia 

'back country' Barossa Regional Gallery, Tanunda, South Australia

'fieldnotes', Quarter Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA 

'fieldnotes', Ken Kirschman Gallery, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, USA

 

2013

'muddy waters', Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, Murray Bridge, South Australia

 

2012

'muddy waters' Riverside Gallery, NOCCA, New Orleans

 

2011

'mapping country', Anna Leonowens Gallery, Halifax, NS, Canada

'the windFallMaps', Katherine Nash Gallery, Minneapolis MN, USA

'the windFallMaps', Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW

 

2009

'nine patch', Schoolhouse Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

 

2008

'watermarks' Nob Hill Masonic Centre, San Francisco, USA

'watermarks', Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre, South Australia

'watermarks', Planet, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

 

2006

'wanderlust', Yamaguchi Centre for Arts & Media, Japan

'spellbound', spectrum project space, Perth, West Australia

'enfoldments', JamFactory, Adelaide, South Australia

 

2005

'benedictus eXdress', 45downstairs, Flinders lane, Melbourne, Victoria

 

2004

'Subverted Gothik', Rose Chong, Gertrude Street, Fitzroy, Victoria

 

2002

'Shades of Eucalyptus', Australian National Botanic Gardens, Canberra, Australia

 

2001-2002

'Arcadian Alchemy', Museum of Economic Botany, Adelaide Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium, South Australia

 

1999

'Woolmark', coastal installation, Jurmala, Latvia

 

1998

'Fragmenti', Gallery Alliance Francaise de Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

'Songs from an Inland Sea', Red Ochre Grill, Adelaide, South Australia

 

1997

'Twisted Tangled and Matted', North Adelaide School of Art Gallery, Adelaide, South Australia

 

1990

'Forest of Dreams', Textile Gallery, Aldgate, South Australia

 

 

joint exhibitions

 

2014

Sete Filhas, Sete Irmãs [Seven Daughters, Seven Sisters] exhibition with Sally Stafford at Castelo de Evoramonte, Portugal

 

2012

'marking time and mapping the spirit', Judson Gallery, Cleveland

 

2010

'planeta' Møstings Hus, Copenhagen, Denmark [with Anette Blaesberg Ørom]

 

2009

'planeta' , Ararat Regional Art Gallery, Ararat, Victoria, Australia [Anette Blaesberg Ørom]

 

2005

'benedictus & ascendance', St Mark's church, Woodside

 

2002

'The Immigrant Garden', site specific installation, Art Gallery of South Australia   [with Stephanie Radok]

'The Immigrant's Garden', Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre                 [with Stephanie Radok]

 


selected group exhibitions

 

2018

‘Heysen Landscape Prize’, Hahndorf Academy, South Australia

EARTH MATTERS //au confluence de la nature et de la créativité, Oloron-Sainte-Marie, France

Local Colour :: experiments in nature, UNSW Galleries, Sydney, Australia

'Alice Prize' , Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, Australia

 

2017

'earth matters' Nederlands Textielmuseum, Tilburg, Netherlands 

 

2016

Palmer Sculpture Biennial, Palmer, South Australia 

'raw', Poet's Ode, Main Street, Hahndorf, South Australia 

'unearthed', Barossa Regional Gallery, South Australia

''cut', Backspace Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria

'threads of industry', Woollen Mill Artspace, Lobethal, South Australia 

 

2015

'flight patterns' Welch School Gallery, Georgia State University  

'Earth Matters', Artipelag, Sweden

'metaphyta' 5Press Gallery, New Orleans, Lousiana 

'Bursa Design' Istanbul, Turkey 

 

2014

'Latitude', Barossa Regional Gallery, South Australia

'well made', Guildhouse Members Exhibition, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide SA  

'Sculpture Festival', Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta, SA 

'How does your garden grow?', Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, Murray Bridge, South Australia

'flight patterns' Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia 

 

2012

'landscape of the mind', Katherine Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, USA

Heysen Sculpture Biennial, 'The Cedars', Hahndorf, South Australia 

'bloom, une vision vegetale', Fondation pour l'art contemporain, Toulouse, France

 

2011

exhibition for 'Pasarela Fashion Festival', French Cultural Institute, Bucharest, Romania 

'Art & Fashion' exhibition, ISEND, La Rochelle, France 

 

2010

'natural pigments', Trend Union, Paris, France

'earthwaulks' with the Aotearoa Feltsisters, Blenheim, Tauranga, Porirua NZ

'faculty exhibition', Shakerag, St Andrews-Sewannee, TN, USA

 

2009

'following threads' , Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre, Australia

'neofelt' , Churro Gallery, Creamery Arts Centre, Hotchkiss, CO, USA

'sculpted packages - reshaped' , Von Haus, Melbourne, Australia

 

2008

'sculpted packages', World Shibori Symposium, Paris, France

'perspectives' Bunbury Regional Gallery, WA

'Expressions Wool Quilts', National Wool Museum, Geelong, Australia

'botanicals' Object Gallery, Sydney, NSW

 

2007

'Pattern' Lumina, Melbourne, Victoria

 

2006

'Blurring the Boundaries', Fairfield City Gallery & Museum, NSW

 

2005

'Wishlist' Craftsouth Members exhibition

'After Fashion', National Wool Museum, Geelong, Victoria

 

2004

'A Matter of Time', Tamworth Regional Gallery [toured nationally]

'Tyranny of Distance', U.K., Korea, Japan

'Seven Sisters', Central TAFE Art Gallery, Perth, WA [toured WA]

 

2003

'Haven't a thing to Wear', Gallery 159, Brisbane, Queensland

'Built! Ephemeral art project', Adelaide Festival Centre

'Friends of Iceland' touring exhibition, Iceland

 

2002

Staff Exhibition for SALA Festival, J111 Gallery, Underdale Campus, UniSA

'Europäische Filzkunst', Craft Museum of Finland

'Crossings', Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston

 

2001-2002

'Friends of Iceland' touring exhibition in ten Icelandic Museums

 

2001

'Europäische Filzkunst', Hirtenmuseum, Germany

'Europäische Filzkunst', Landesmuseum für Vorgeschichte Dresden, Germany

'Leaf', 220 Hindley Street, for SALA Festival, Adelaide, South Australia

'Tradition & Innovation', Arsenals Muzejs, Riga, Latvia

'Tradition & Innovation', Zvartava Castle, Zvartava, Latvia

'Europäische Filzkunst', Deutches Textilmuseum, Krefeld, Germany

'Winterbodies - 7 installations at the Royal Adelaide Showgrounds', Adelaide

'Masters Project', Shop@rt, Leigh Street, Adelaide

 

2000

'Europäische Filzkunst', Badisches Landesmuseum, Karlsruhe, Germany

'10th Exhibition of Natural Dyeing Craft Arts' Taegu Textile Festival, Korea

'Mildura 'Palimpsest#3', Mildura Arts Centre, Victoria, Australia

 

1999

'Textile 21', Voirrey Embroidery Centre, U.K.

'Alice Craft Acquisition', Araluen Arts Centre, Northern Territory, Australia

'Pantheist', New Land Gallery, Adelaide

 

1998

'Ways with Wool', National Textile Museum of Australia, Adelaide, South Australia

 

1995

'Dame Nancy Buttfield Embroidery Award Exhibition', Carrick Hill, South Australia

 

1994

'Knitterarti', Kensington Galleries, Kensington, South Australia

 

1993

'Dame Nancy Buttfield Embroidery Award Exhibition', Carrick Hill, South Australia

'Sanctum', North Adelaide School of Art Gallery, Adelaide, South Australia

'On the Other Hand', S.H. Ervin Gallery, New South Wales

 

1992

Mornington Peninsula Craft Event, Victoria

 

1991

'Dame Nancy Buttfield Embroidery Award Exhibition', Carrick Hill, South Australia

 

1984

'Artgarb', Women's Art Movement

 

1982    

Designer's Collective Performance, Adelaide, South Australia

 

awards and grants

2016 'unearthed', Barossa Regional Gallery, South Australia

2003 M Recht Travel Scholarship

2001 Helpmann Academy Grant 

2001 UniSA Student Association Grant 

2000 Travel Grant ArtsSA

2000 Craftsouth Grant  

1999 Helpmann Academy Grant

1999 Allport Writing Award  

1999 University of South Australia Travel Grant

1999 S.A.C.A.T. Arts Access Grant 

1998 'Artists in Schools' Mount Pleasant Primary School  

1973 Commonwealth Scholarship